A Complete Guide To End-to-end Fiber Optic System For Data Centers - Infinium | Smart Spaces
LOADING

Type to search

A Complete Guide To Infinium Fiber-Optic Data Center Solutions

A Complete Guide To Infinium Fiber-Optic Data Center Solutions

Source: Legrand – Data Infrastructure (@LegrandDAT)

According to Gartner, end-user spending on global data center infrastructure is projected to reach $200 billion by the end of 2021.

As humanity rushed to reinvent itself in 2020, a new technology-driven world took shape in the blink of an eye.

Today, constant innovation in AI and IoT, coupled with a massive data boom, has created the need for data center management, business agility, end-to-end encryption, and top-tier security.

Unfortunately, an increase in data produced = an increase in information lost.

To combat this issue, Legrand is proud to introduce Infinium – a one-of-a-kind cable management system.

The Gap in India’s Existing Data Center Market – Explained

According to a study conducted by DataQuest, 85% of managers overprovision their data centers by 40%.

To make things worse; the current DCIM is struggling with:

  1. Loss of Data
  2. Increased Downtime
  3. Security Issues
  4. Flexibility, Scalability, and Efficiency Problems
  5. Cable Management and Handling

After thorough research and development, we created Infinium – an end-to-end fiber-optic system, and a solution to combat all existing data center complications.

What is Infinium?

Infinium is an advanced fiber-optic solution that delivers headroom, latency, and future-proofing like you’ve never seen before. It comprises enclosures, cassettes, trunks, patch cords & panels designed to yield the lowest performance loss in today’s data center market.

What Are the Benefits of Investing in Infinium?

  1. More Headroom – Infinium delivers industry-leading optical headroom, allowing you to maximize your space, productivity, and ensure superior data center management.
  2. Lower Latency – By decreasing your total channel connection loss to 0.75db, Infinium, in turn, increases data center bandwidth while simultaneously lowering latency.
  3. Future-Proofing – With Infinium’s industry-leading cable management system, future applications that demand even stricter loss requirements can be attained easily, leaving plenty of headroom and flexibility to add components while migrating to 400G bandwidths and beyond.

What Are the Types of Infinium Data Center Solutions?

Infinium’s cable management system has three variants: Infinium Quantum, Infinium Ultra, and Infinium Core.

1. Infinium Quantum (Lowest Loss) – Infinium Quantum is characterized by incomparable performance, engineered to provide greater sustainability, future-proofing, and the lowest total channel connection loss.

It ensures a 64% improvement over standard systems:

  • Single-mode total channel connection loss: 0.75dB
  • Single-mode total channel connection return loss: 49dB
  • Multimode total channel connection loss 0.75dB
  • Multimode total channel connection return loss: 34dB

According to Randy Harris, Senior Product Manager at Legrand, “Introducing a fiber-optic solution with a loss of four connections for a combined total channel loss of .75dB is revolutionary in our industry, and this becomes increasingly critical for evolving data centers, such as hyperscale environments.”

2. Infinium Ultra (Lower Loss) – When combined with Infinium Ultra Trunks and Infinium Ultra Patch Cords, Infinium Ultra ensures:

  • Single-mode total channel connection loss: 1.1 dB
  • Single-mode total channel connection return loss: 1.2 dB
  • Multimode total channel connection loss 19 dB
  • Multimode total channel connection return loss: 55 dB

3. Infinium Core (Low Loss) – When combined with Infinium Core Trunks and Infinium Core Patch Cords, Infinium Core ensures:

  • Single-mode total channel connection loss: 2.5 dB
  • Single-mode total channel connection return loss: 2.1 dB
  • Multimode total channel connection loss 19 dB
  • Multimode total channel connection return loss: 55 dB

What Are the Different Products Sold Under Infinium?

Infinium’s end-to-end fiber-optic solutions include:

Cassettes – Infinium offers high-density, pre-terminated cassettes that are artistically engineered to make your physical infrastructure aesthetic and highly functional.

Features of Infinium Cassettes:

  1. Universal Polarity for Simple Installation
  2. Fiber Port Labeling for Easy Administration
  3. Designed to Support MPO to LC Connectivity
  4. Compact High-Density Design
  5. Tool-Less Installation

Patch Cords – Reap the benefits of quality patch cords – built to exceed industry standards for insertion and return loss.

Features of Infinium Quantum Patch Cords:

  • Available in a-B Polarity, per TIA 568 Standard
  • Available with Plenum, Riser, Low-Smoke Zero Halogens (LSZH), Rated Jackets (or CPR –Rated for EU Use)
  • Bend-Insensitive Fiber for Optimal Cable Management System
  • TAA/BAA Compliant
  • Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) Channel Compliant

Infinium Ultra and Core Patch Cords

  • Fitted at Each End – Two Connectors with Ceramic Ferrule
  • Individually Packed and Tested (Report Supplied)
  • Optical Losses/Master: 0.15 dB, 0.25 dB for Infinium Core
  • LSZH Zip Cord Sheath

HD Infinium Enhanced Fiber Enclosures – With the Infinium HD-E Fiber Enclosure, data centers can accommodate up to 96 LC fibers in 1U of rack space.

This Enclosure Has Many Innovative Features, Including:

  • Integrated LED Lighting and White Tray
  • Forward-Sliding Label Card
  • 60/40 Split Tool-Less Top Cover
  • Tool-Less Cable Attachment Arms
  • Pivot Arms for Fiber Slack Management
  • Magnesium Color Scheme
  • M4 (Base 12) Drawer Face – 1 U, 2 U, 4 U

Adapter Panels – Infinium adapter panels are impenetrable and fit within the M4 drawer face, providing a pass-through connection with LC duplex, LC quad, or MPO ports.

Trunks – For end-to-end communication, Infinium’s high-density trunks are designed to carry multiple signals while simultaneously providing network access between two points.

  • Fully Configurable and Manufactured with an Innovative Furcation Method
  • Mode: Single-Mode and Multimode
  • Length: Made to Order – 2m or Greater
  • Breakout Configuration & Labeling
  • Jacket Type: Plenum or Non-Plenum, Indoor or Outdoor Rated

What Kind of Data Centers Is Infinium Meant For?

With a total channel attenuation of 0.75 dB, the Infinium Solution is ideal for AI, hyperscale, cloud, supercomputing, and other high bandwidth demand environments.

Why Should You Invest in Infinium for Your Industry?

Did you know? Today’s high bandwidth applications have extremely strict loss requirements, making factoring in future flexibility more difficult than it already is.

Infinium Quantum’s industry-leading cable management system can easily attain future applications that demand even stricter loss requirements, leaving plenty of headroom and flexibility to add components while migrating to 400G bandwidths and beyond.

Be it in AI, finance, healthcare, or IoT, this modular system is engineered with installation efficiency and performance in mind, providing energy savings, up to 30%, based on the transceiver power consumption.

Whether you’re looking to upgrade your Hyperscale, Co-Lo Wholesale, Co-Lo Retail, or On-Premise Data Center, Legrand is here to help.

Learn more about our Data Center Solutions today  – https://www.legrand.us/solutions/fiber-optic/infinium-quantum-fiber

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *